Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy in accordance with GDPR policy update May 2018

Your privacy is of the highest importance to us, and we promise never to release your details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

We comply fully with GDPR legislation, and we treat all your personal information as fully confidential.

We use reputable third-party e-commerce providers (PayPal & WorldPay) on a lawful basis for the processing of your orders. They receive the information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order. All such organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private.

We do not use any third party e-mail communication provider, as we currently do not have or use a email database for newsletters etc.

Your Customer Data is held on EKMPowershop's GDPR-compliant secure servers, using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our service to you.

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology and all sensitive data is secured by SSL encryption.

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for six years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent. To withdraw consent you can use the contact form to contact us.

Cookies & Privacy

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a simple text file that is downloaded and stored on your computer by your web browser, each time you visit a website. Each cookie is unique to your web browser, and only your web browser will be able to retrieve and/or read the contents of cookies on your computer. The web browser will store cookies and then send them back to the relevant website on subsequent visits so that it remembers you.

Cookies contain anonymous information such as a unique identifier, the website name and some digits and numbers. We use google analytics and ekmpowershop statistics to understand what you as a user of our site is looking for to help us create a better site and better experience.

What cookies are used on this website?

Our cookies or someone else's?

In most cases the cookies are set by our website, www.mindbodyspiritonline.com & www.ekmpowershop.co.uk. However cookies may also be set by third parties where third party applications are embedded in our website such as: YouTube

Whilst these cookies will fall into one or both of the two categories mentioned above we are unable to access, or control the use of, these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

How to configure your cookie preferences
Please remember that cookies on our website are there to improve your experience in using our website (without them, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests) and do not collect any personal identifiable information from you. However there are ways in which you can control and manage the cookies on your device. Most modern web browsers will allow you to:

Every web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Safari, Google Chrome and Firefox) lets you change your cookie preferences. The links below take you to the 'Help' sections for each of the major web browsers so that you can find out more about how to manage your cookies.

Internet Explorer
Click here

Safari
Click here

Google Chrome
Click here

Firefox
Click here

Alternatively for more detailed information and guidance on the use of cookies please see the ICO website for further information

Confidentiality and security
Any information you provide for your ordering, including your address, phones numbers and email will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.